" We are continuing the reforms started in the direction of competition policy and consumer rights protection. Promotion of the principles of healthy competition and introduction of European standards for the protection of consumer rights are of the utmost importance for the process of our country's integration into the European Union. We will do our best for this"- Irakli Lekvinadze, the chairman of the Georgian National Competition Agency, made this statement at the opening of the conference "Competition and Consumer Rights" in "Sheraton Grand Metekhi Palace". As Irakli Lekvinadze stated, the protection of the principles of fair competition and the rights of consumers is the most important factor for the development of a sustainable and inclusive economy. According to him, for this purpose, the five market regulators, upon the previous agreement, decided to host an international conference for the first time in a unified format.
"Today, for the first time, we are hosting a conference in a unified format, where we will discuss the effective mechanisms and opportunities for the protection of competition and consumer rights, and the trends developed in the domestic and international market. I want to thank each of you for your support and participation," stated Irakli Lekvinadze.
Around 200 guests and delegations from 20 countries partake in the Conference on Competition and Consumer Protection, including representatives of domestic and international counterpart agencies, industry experts, members of business, non-governmental and academic sectors.
In order to strengthen mutual collaboration, Irakli Lekvinadze, the chairman of the Georgian National Competition Agency, will sign several memorandums with the heads of the counterpart agencies of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Poland, North Macedonia and Albania within the framework of the conference.