The II International Conference on Competition and Consumer Protection will be held for November 16-18, 2023 in Georgia.
Within the framework of the event, competition policy, consumer rights protection mechanisms and activities implemented by regulatory bodies will be discussed. The three-day event is jointly organized by the Georgian National Competition Agency, the National Bank of Georgia, the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission of Georgia, the Communications Commission and the State Insurance Supervision Service of Georgia.
Involvement of representatives of public and regulatory bodies, academic and business sector, international organizations, experts of the field and counterpart authorities in the conference will further increase the synergy among the participants. Protection of the principles of fair competition and consumer rights is the most important factor for the development of a sustainable and inclusive economy.