Dr. Giorgi Abashishvili is CEO at Business Insider Georgia –, Dean and Professor, Business School, ALTE University, Founder of the Economic Forum, Georgia. Board Member - IRI (project Build Georgia)
In 2021-2023 Mr. Abashishvili has been the Dean of the Faculty of Business and Professor at Caucasus International University and the CIU Institute of Business. In 2020-2021, he headed the "Business Research House" established by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. During 2020-2021, he was Chancellor and Professor at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). In 2019-2020, he was the head of the Business School of Ilia State University. In 2012-2013, Giorgi headed the Center for Economic Research and Consulting at the Ilia State University School of Business.
From 2019 to present, he is the National Consultant of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in Georgia.  In 2014, Mr Abashishvili was appointed Advisor to the President of Georgia on Economic Affairs, and in 2015-2018 was the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia. In 2013 he was a member of the Dispute Resolution Board of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. In 2005-2011, he chaired the NGO Republican Institute and managed more than twenty grant projects related to civic, economic, and political education domains funded by the International Republican Institute, USAID, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, VVD International, and the Open Society Foundation - Georgia, the Friedrich Naumann Foundation, the Government of Poland, the Heinrich Boell Foundation and the Open Society Institute.
Giorgi Abashishvili has been the Head of the Georgian Financial Education Association since 2018; a member of the Financial Education Strategy Management Committee of the National Bank of Georgia; member of the OECD International Network for Financial Education; is a member of the Supervisory Board of the Georgian Export Development Association. At various times he was a member of the Dual Education Coordinating Council of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; a member of the Managing Board of the project “ReforMeter” – International School of Economics (ISET); a member of the Advisory Board of NATO-Georgia Professional Development Program (PDP); a member of the Academic Council of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and the Representative Council of Ilia State University.
Giorgi Abashishvili is PhD in Business Administration and Master of Economic Policy. He has been delivering lectures on business and economics since 2006. He has authored numerous scientific and analytical articles published by local and international publications.