Public Defender of Consumer Interests (Energy Ombudsman)
Ms. Salome Vardiasvili is a lawyer. She graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law. She completed training programs in: Viadrina University, Germany (Theme -  “European Legal System of Human Rights”); Foundation for Strategic and International Research of Georgia (Theme – “Improving the skills and negotiation techniques of civil servants”); Estonian Diplomatic School (Theme – “Bilateral and multilateral negotiations”).
The visiting lecturer of administrative and civil law at Tbilisi Institute of Ecology and Small Academy, and at the legal clinic of the Georgian-American University.
At different times, she worked in Court system. She has 10 years of work experience in different positions in the Office of Public Defender of Georgia. She has been taking the position of Public Defender of Customers’ Interests (Energy Ombudsman) since 2014.