Chairman of the Sectoral Economy and Economic Policy Committee of the Parliament of Georgia
He is a deputy in the Parliament of Georgia, representing the municipalities of Gurjaani, Sighnaghi, Sagarejo, and Dedoplistskaro. He holds the position of Chairperson of the Committee of Sector Economy and Economic Policy at the Parliament of Georgia, which plays a crucial role in shaping the country's economy. David has made significant contributions to the advancement of Georgia's economy by advocating for effective sector-specific policies that foster growth and prosperity.
Prior to 2016, before embarking on his political career in Georgia, David served as the Head of Administration at the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia. Additionally, he held the position of Director of the Procurement Department at the JSC Bank of Georgia and served as the Managing Director of "Address" Ltd.
David Songulashvili holds a Bachelor's degree in Economic Informatics from the Georgian Technical University and a Master's degree in International Business from the Grenoble Graduate School of Business, showcasing his educational background in relevant fields.