Executive Director of BAG
Since May 29, 2019, he has been holding the position of the Executive Director of BAG. From 2017 he has been appointed as the Chairman of the Energy committee of BAG. Levan Vepkhvadze has many years' experience of working on the managerial position, both in a private and public sectors.
Prior to this appointment, Levan was  a general director for Georgian International Energy Corporation (GIEC). in 2016 – 2017 he served as a member of the Board of Directors at the Georgian Industrial Group (GIG) and as the Advisor to the General Director of GIG.
From 2008 to 2012, Levan Vepkhvadze was a member of the Parliament of Georgia and Deputy Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia.
At various times he was the Executive Director of the Center for Democratic Innovations and the Euro Atlantic Association of Georgia. He worked on the “ First Channel” of Public Broadcaster, TV Company “Mze” and TV Company “Imedi” as a producer of news and public programs. Levan was the Deputy Director of Public-Political Programs Directorate at TV company "Imedi".
Levan Vepkhvadze is a mathematician by profession and received education at Tbilisi State University (Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics). He graduated from the University of Strathclyde in the UK where he successfully completed the master program majoring in the global energy management and finances.