Legal Manager, PwC Georgia
Teona is a legal manager at PwC Georgia with 9+ years of experience, primarily focused on commercial law, competition law, corporate law and dispute resolution. She provides legal services to various clients operating in different industries including pharma & healthcare, construction, retail, energy etc. Teona has worked on number of competition law engagements:
• Drafted and provided the client with tailored competition compliance policy;
• Was involved in several complex engagements, reviewed series of vertical and horizontal agreements and advised clients on competition law risk mitigation measures;
• In a cross-border project, she was involved in to jointly provide legal and competition economics study of the specific market in Georgia;
• Advised and represented the client on merger control case.
Teona has MLB degree in Master of Law and Business from Bucerius Law School, Germany and LLM and LLB degrees in law from Tbilisi State University Law School.
Teona is a Board Member of the Governing Council of Georgian Association of Arbitrators.