First Deputy Chairman of the National Competition Agency
Since 2020, First Deputy Chairman of the Georgian National Competition Agency. From 2018-2019, he served as the Deputy Business Ombudsman of Georgia. Over the years, he was an economic analyst at GDS TV and Public Broadcasting. From 2010-2012, he held the position of Executive Director in the Association of Small and Medium Enterprises of Georgia and  Deputy Head of the Tbilisi Bureau in the State Antimonopoly Service of Georgia during 2003-2004, as well as Deputy Chairman of the Tax Department of Georgia.
Levan Kalandadze, an economist by profession, was the first Deputy Head of the State Insurance Supervision Service of Georgia from 1997-2000 and prior to this role State Adviser in the State Chancellery of Georgia. Over the years he delivered lectures on business and economics at the Black Sea International University.