Commissioner, National Communications Commission of Georgia
Commissioner since 2017.  Mr. Abashidze was the Chairman of the Georgian National Communications Commission in 2014-2017 as well in 2000-2004.His professional career began in 1983 at the Newspaper “Заря Востока” where he worked as a Correspondent and Head of Culture Division. For several years he was the editor-in-chief of the newspapers “Молодёжь Грузии” and "7 Days", director of the news agency "Sakinform". In 1995-2000, Vakhtang Abashidze was the head of the press office of the President of Georgia.
In 2005-2014, Mr. Abashidze was the director of LTD "Optima Management", worked as a consultant for JSC "United Telecom" as well as for the World Bank project "Development of a Rural Telephone Strategy and Implementation of Pilot Plan in the Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia)". Vakhtang Abashidze was the Chairman of the tender commission of JSC “Silknet” and head of the office for relations with telecom operators.