PhD, Professor Vakhtang Charaia is the Vice-Rector at Grigol Robakidze University and the Dean of the Business and Management School.
At different times, he studied and did his Ph.D. research at Tbilisi State University (Georgia), Institute of Government Accounts and Finance (India), Passau and Bremen Universities (Germany), Baltic International Academy (Latvia), Tartu University (Estonia), Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel), George Washington and Harvard Universities (USA) and others. In 2018 he was named the Best Young Scientist of Georgia.
Vakhtang Charaia is an economic analyst which has worked for such well-known international organizations as the Swiss-based World Economic Forum (contractor), British-based International Alert (senior researcher), Swedish-based V-dem (country expert), US-based Carnegie Endowment and Frontier Europe (analyst), World Bank and International Monetary Fund (academic fellow) and others.