Director on Economic Policy, Geocase, Professor, Dean at CIU Business Faculty
Dr. Giorgi Abashishvili is Director of Economic Policy at Geocase. Hi is Managing Partner at Media Holding “Commersant”. Since November 2021, he has been the Head of the Faculty of Business at Caucasus International University and the CIU Institute of Business. From 2019 to present, he is the National Consultant of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in Georgia. He headed the "Business Research House" established by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. In 2014, Mr Abashishvili was appointed Advisor to the President of Georgia on Economic Affairs, and in 2015-2018 was the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia. In 2013 he was a member of the Dispute Resolution Board of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. In 2005-2011, he chaired the NGO Republican Youth Institute and managed more than twenty grant projects related to civic, economic, and political education domains funded by the International Republican Institute, USAID, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, VVD International, and the Open Society Foundation - Georgia, the Friedrich Naumann Foundation, the Government of Poland, the Heinrich Boell Foundation and the Open Society Institute.
Giorgi Abashishvili is PhD in Business Administrattion. He has been delivering lectures on business and economics since 2006. He has authored numerous scientific and analytical articles published by local and international publications.